NTI Trade Show 2018
Tweet
Sessions
Exhibitors
Floor Plan
Search
Sessions
(115)
View/Sort by
Tracks
|
Day
Details
Participant Check-In
(
Room
Eastern Michigan University Convocation Center
)
28 Jul 18
8:00 AM
-
6:00 PM
NTI Trade Show
(
Room
Eastern Michigan University Convocation Center
)
28 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
6:00 PM
Electric Bolt 8K Run/ 5K Walk
(
Room
Riverside Park, Ann Arbor
)
29 Jul 18
7:15 AM
-
9:00 AM
Late Registration
(
Room
Michigan League, 1st Floor
)
29 Jul 18
8:00 AM
-
5:00 PM
Prayer/Worship Service
(
Michigan League, Michigan Room
)
29 Jul 18
8:00 AM
-
8:45 AM
Lunch
(
Room
Michigan League
)
29 Jul 18
11:30 AM
-
1:00 PM
C/SC Group Opening Session
(
Room
Rackham Auditorium
)
29 Jul 18
1:00 PM
-
2:30 PM
Refreshment Break
(
Room
Rackham
)
29 Jul 18
2:30 PM
-
3:00 PM
C/SC Group Opening Session
(
Room
Rackham Auditorium
)
29 Jul 18
3:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
ALL NTI Participant Photo
(
Room
Hill Auditorium
)
29 Jul 18
5:30 PM
-
5:45 PM
NTI Opening Ceremony
(
Room
Hill Auditorium
)
29 Jul 18
5:45 PM
-
7:00 PM
NTI Welcome Reception
(
Room
Ingalls Mall
)
29 Jul 18
7:00 PM
-
10:00 PM
Continental Breakfast
(
Room
North Quad Dining Hall
)
30 Jul 18
6:45 AM
-
7:30 AM
Lessons in Leadership from the Battle of Baltimore – Dr. Marc De Simone
(
Room
Modern Languages Building (MLB) Auditorium #4
)
30 Jul 18
7:30 AM
-
8:45 AM
Refreshment Break
30 Jul 18
8:45 AM
-
9:00 AM
Session 1: ESAMTAC & The Energy Storage Opportunity – Bernie Kotlier
(
MLB Room 1
)
30 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
10:15 AM
Session 2: TradeSchool Apprenticeship Platform – Lance Hallberg
(
MLB Room 2
)
30 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
10:15 AM
Session 3: Let's Talk About It: Communication, Difference & Powerful Speech – Marie Arcidiacono Kaufmann
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
30 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
10:15 AM
Session 4: NECA 2018 Codes and Safety Update – Michael Johnston and Wesley Wheeler
(
NQ Room 2255
)
30 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
10:15 AM
Classroom Change
30 Jul 18
10:15 AM
-
10:30 AM
Session 1: Residential and Installer-Technician Curriculum Updates – Jim Simpson
(
MLB Room 1
)
30 Jul 18
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Session 2: Craft Certification Update – Dr. Jim Boyd
(
MLB Room 2
)
30 Jul 18
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Session 3: Interim Credentials for the High Schools– Bill Ball
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
30 Jul 18
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Session 4: Cyber Security Liability and D&O Insurance – Jared Burrell and Melissa Garrett
(
NQ Room 2255
)
30 Jul 18
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Lunch
(
Room
Michigan League
)
30 Jul 18
11:45 AM
-
12:45 PM
Session 1: EVITP-Program Update and Installation Opportunities – Bernie Kotlier, Jennifer Mefford and Kelly Waters
(
MLB Room 1
)
30 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Session 2: Let's Talk About It: Communication, Difference & Powerful Speech – Marie Arcidiacono Kaufmann
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
30 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Session 3: I Group's Professional Development Program – Dr. Charles Backes and Dr. Julie Brockman
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #3
)
30 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Session 4: Construct Your Future, A Recruitment Campaign – Tom Germuska
(
NQ Room 2255
)
30 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Refreshment Break
30 Jul 18
2:00 PM
-
2:15 PM
Session 1: Apprentice Recruitment in the Digital Age – Jerrod Borkey
(
MLB Room 1
)
30 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Session 2: Substance Abuse: IBEW-NECA electrical training ALLIANCE Model Substance Abuse Policy and Program for JATCs – Lucas Aubrey
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
30 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Session 3: New EEO Plans – Allison Feldstein
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #3
)
30 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Session 4: TradeSchool Apprenticeship Platform – Lance Hallberg
(
NQ Room 2255
)
30 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Session 5: Accounting 101 for Non-Profits – Mark Cerulla
(
NQ Room 1255
)
30 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Classroom Change
30 Jul 18
3:30 PM
-
3:45 PM
Roundtable Discussion with NECA & IBEW Presidents – David Long & Lonnie Stephenson
(
Room
Modern Languages Building (MLB) Auditorium #4
)
30 Jul 18
3:45 PM
-
5:00 PM
Training Director/Assistant Training Director/Training Partner Reception
(
Room
Rackham Building, Assembly Hall & Terrace
)
30 Jul 18
5:00 PM
-
6:15 PM
Continental Breakfast
(
Room
North Quad Dining Hall
)
31 Jul 18
6:45 AM
-
7:30 AM
Session 1: EVITP-Program Update and Installation Opportunities – Bernie Kotlier, Jennifer Mefford and Kelly Waters
(
MLB Room 1
)
31 Jul 18
7:30 AM
-
8:45 AM
Session 2: EICA Crane and Digger Derrick Certification – Neil Tolson
(
MLB Room 2
)
31 Jul 18
7:30 AM
-
8:45 AM
Session 3: New EEO Plans – Allison Feldstein
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
31 Jul 18
7:30 AM
-
8:45 AM
Session 4: Guidelines for Great Employers: Recruiting, Onboarding, Engaging, Developing and Retaining Your Talent Pool – Dr. Joey Shorter
(
NQ Room 2255
)
31 Jul 18
7:30 AM
-
8:45 AM
Refreshment Break
31 Jul 18
8:45 AM
-
9:00 AM
Session 1: Apprentice Recruitment in the Digital Age – Jerrod Borkey
(
MLB Room 1
)
31 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
10:15 AM
Session 2: Intellectual Property of the electrical training ALLIANCE – Cass Cook
(
MLB Room 2
)
31 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
10:15 AM
Session 3: ERISA 101 – James V. Cole II
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
31 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
10:15 AM
Session 4: The New Test Generator – Bill Ball
(
NQ Room 2255
)
31 Jul 18
9:00 AM
-
10:15 AM
Classroom Change
31 Jul 18
10:15 AM
-
10:30 AM
Session 1: Military Veteran Recruitment – Bill Mulcrone
(
MLB Room 1
)
31 Jul 18
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Session 2: Employment and Reemployment Rights of Apprentices with Military Service Obligations – Lucas Aubrey
(
MLB Room 2
)
31 Jul 18
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Session 3: Let's Talk About It: Communication, Difference & Powerful Speech – Marie Arcidiacono Kaufmann
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
31 Jul 18
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Session 4: electrical training ALLIANCE's Social Media – Laura Ziemianski
(
NQ Room 2255
)
31 Jul 18
10:30 AM
-
11:45 AM
Lunch
(
Room
Michigan League
)
31 Jul 18
11:45 AM
-
12:45 PM
Military Veteran Recruitment – Bill Mulcrone
(
MLB Room 1
)
31 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Session 2: Important Lines of Separation between the JATC and the Union – Lucas Aubrey
(
MLB Room 2
)
31 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Session 3: ERISA 201 – James V. Cole II
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
31 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Session 4: What you can Expect from a Financial Audit – Subrina Wood
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #3
)
31 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Session 5: Harassment Investigations – Allison Feldstein
(
NQ Room 2255
)
31 Jul 18
12:45 PM
-
2:00 PM
Refreshment Break
31 Jul 18
2:00 PM
-
2:15 PM
Session 1: Cyber Security Liability and D&O Insurance – Jared Burrell and Melissa Garrett
(
MLB Room 1
)
31 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Session 2: Intellectual Property of the electrical training ALLIANCE – Cass Cook
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
31 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Session 3: Harassment Investigations – Allison Feldstein
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #3
)
31 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Session 4: Scholarship Loan Agreements (SLAs) and Tuition Reimbursement Programs – Lucas Aubrey
(
NQ Room 2255
)
31 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Session 5: ESAMTAC & The Energy Storage Opportunity – Bernie Kotlier
(
NQ Room 1255
)
31 Jul 18
2:15 PM
-
3:30 PM
Classroom Change
31 Jul 18
3:30 PM
-
3:45 PM
Session 1: Construct Your Future, A Recruitment Campaign – Tom Germuska
(
MLB Room 1
)
31 Jul 18
3:45 PM
-
5:00 PM
Session 2: Trustee Expenses & Gifts – James V. Cole II
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
31 Jul 18
3:45 PM
-
5:00 PM
Session 3: What you can Expect from a Financial Audit – Subrina Wood
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #3
)
31 Jul 18
3:45 PM
-
5:00 PM
Session 4: EICA Crane and Digger Derrick Certification – Neil Tolson
(
NQ Room 2255
)
31 Jul 18
3:45 PM
-
5:00 PM
Session 5: Future Workforce Superiority and Human Augmentation – Dr. Joey Shorter
(
NQ Room 1255
)
31 Jul 18
3:45 PM
-
5:00 PM
2020 NEC® First Revision Changes
(
Room
North Quad 2255
)
31 Jul 18
6:00 PM
-
9:00 PM
Coyne Pediatric Basic Life Support/First Aid
(
Room
North Quad 2135
)
31 Jul 18
6:00 PM
-
9:00 PM
Drone Application and FAA Part 107 Certification Overview
(
Room
North Quad Dining Hall
)
31 Jul 18
6:00 PM
-
9:00 PM
Instrumentation Updates
(
Room
North Quad 1245
)
31 Jul 18
6:00 PM
-
9:00 PM
Programmable Logic Relays and Their Place in the Classroom
(
Room
North Quad 1265
)
31 Jul 18
6:00 PM
-
9:00 PM
Teaching Electric Motor Drives
(
Room
North Quad 2175
)
31 Jul 18
6:00 PM
-
9:00 PM
AJ Pearson Charity Golf Tournament - AM Flight
(
Room
Stonebridge Golf Club, Ann Arbor
)
01 Aug 18
7:30 AM
-
12:00 PM
AJ Pearson Charity Golf Tournament - PM Flight
(
Room
Stonebridge Golf Club, Ann Arbor
)
01 Aug 18
1:00 PM
-
5:00 PM
Destination Ann Arbor Block Party
(
Room
Ann Arbor Main Street
)
01 Aug 18
6:00 PM
-
10:00 PM
Continental Breakfast
(
Room
North Quad Dining Hall
)
02 Aug 18
6:45 AM
-
7:30 AM
Session 1: I Group's Professional Development Program – Dr. Charles Backes and Dr. Julie Brockman
(
MLB Room 1
)
02 Aug 18
7:30 AM
-
8:45 AM
Session 2: The New Test Generator – Bill Ball
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
02 Aug 18
7:30 AM
-
8:45 AM
Session 3: IMSA Update – Steve Anderson, Jason Lunardini and Jim Simpson
(
NQ Room 2255
)
02 Aug 18
7:30 AM
-
8:45 AM
Refreshment Break
02 Aug 18
8:45 AM
-
9:05 AM
Session 1: Business & Workforce Development - Winning Strategies – Mir Mustafa and Jennifer Mefford
(
MLB Room 1
)
02 Aug 18
9:05 AM
-
10:20 AM
Session 2: Update on the National Electrical Benefit Fund (NEBF), the National Electrical Annity Plan (NEAP) and the NECA/IBEW Family Medical Care Plan (FMCP) – Lawrence J. Bradley
(
MLB Room 2
)
02 Aug 18
9:05 AM
-
10:20 AM
Session 3: Mentoring - A Town Hall Discussion on How to Start a Program that will Endure – Kathy Jo Van
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
02 Aug 18
9:05 AM
-
10:20 AM
Session 4: Update on the Pre-Apprenticeship Initiative – Steve Anderson
(
NQ Room 2255
)
02 Aug 18
9:05 AM
-
10:20 AM
Classroom Change
02 Aug 18
10:20 AM
-
10:40 AM
Session 1: Instrumentation Update – Jason Lunardini
(
MLB Room 1
)
02 Aug 18
10:40 AM
-
11:55 AM
Session 2: Core Curriculum Update – Dr. Jim Boyd
(
MLB Room 2
)
02 Aug 18
10:40 AM
-
11:55 AM
Session 3: Interim Credentials for the High School – Bill Ball
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
02 Aug 18
10:40 AM
-
11:55 AM
Lunch
(
Room
Michigan League
)
02 Aug 18
11:55 AM
-
1:15 PM
Session 1: Accounting 101 for Non-Profits – Mark Cerulla
(
MLB Room 1
)
02 Aug 18
1:15 PM
-
2:30 PM
Session 2: Building Information Modeling (BIM) Curriculum – Bill Ball
(
MLB Room 2
)
02 Aug 18
1:15 PM
-
2:30 PM
Session 3: Update on the National Electrical Benefit Fund (NEBF), the National Electrical Annity Plan (NEAP) and the NECA/IBEW Family Medical Care Plan (FMCP) – Lawrence J. Bradley
(
Room
MLB Auditorium #4
)
02 Aug 18
1:15 PM
-
2:30 PM
Session 4: Business & Workforce Development - Winning Strategies – Mir Mustafa and Jennifer Mefford
(
NQ Room 2255
)
02 Aug 18
1:15 PM
-
2:30 PM
Refreshment Break
02 Aug 18
2:30 PM
-
2:50 PM
Session 1: Crane Certification LMS Training – Virgil Melton
(
MLB Room 1
)
02 Aug 18
2:50 PM
-
4:05 PM
Page
1
of
2
Home
Sessions
Exhibitors
Floor Plan
Tweet
Login
|
Back to top
ChirpE